DTX-1000-SMM-2

Dual fibre Gigabit media converter for Multimode fibre, stand-alone

DTX-1000-SMM-2

The DTX series media converters provide reliable conversion of Ethernet-based twisted pair to fibre optics.

The DTX series media converters provide perfect premium performance point-to-point transparent transmission. They are plug and play devices requiring no configuration.

The DTX series media converters are available as stand-alone or as cards for multiple links. The cards plug into the 16slot DTX-RACK.

Product Part Code: DTX-1000-SMM-2
Product Description: Dual fibre Gigabit media converter for Multimode fibre
Technical Specifications:  
Interface  
Standard: IEEE 802.1d; IEEE 802.1p; IEEE 802.1q; IEEE 802.3ab; IEEE 802.3u; IEEE 802.3z
1000Base-T 1 port (RJ45)
1000Base-LX 1 port (Multimode)
Optical  
Optical emitter: Laser
Optical output: DTX-1000-SMM-2 (1310nm TX, 1310nm RX)
Fibre distance: 500m Multimode
Connector: ST
Number of fibres: 2
Mode of operation  
Format: Asynchronous; Point-to-Point; Adaptive Full/Half Duplex
Auto-negotiation: Yes
Auto-MDI/MDI-X: Yes
General  
Power supply: 5Vdc 300mA (external 220Vac PSU included)
Operating temperature: -30°C to 60°C
Operating humidity: 0% to 95%; non-condensing
Dimensions (mm): 95 x 70 x 26
  *** Product specifications are subject to change without notice

Related products

26 Wynberg Road, Kew, Johannesburg, South Africa
phone: +27 11 786 5575